Staff Directory

The Brays Oaks Staff wishes you a safe and happy summer!

Leadership Team
Last, First Title Email Phone
Basham, Luke
Athletic Director
(281) 684-7197
Flores, Johnie
Director of Academics
(713) 967-9095
Garcia , Natalie
Director of Student Support & 10th-12th Dean of Students ~ Espanol
(281) 546-3186
Gounder, Stephanie
School Director ~ Espanol
(713) 591-6425
Moses, Jeevan
Director of College Counseling
(713) 967-8415
Peel, Brennan
Director of Campus Operations
(713) 553-8847
Instructional Leadership
Last, First Title Email Phone
de Visser, Kareesha
Special Education Manager
(713) 967-8460
Montijo, Jose
10th-12th Dean of Instruction
(713) 967-8206
Roberts, Diana
Literacy Specialist / Reading Intervention
(713) 967-8439
Schanock, Annie
8th-9th Dean of Instruction
(713) 967-8481
Grade Level Chairs and Student Support
Last, First Title Email Phone
Hayes, Kellen
10th Grade Chair / U.S. History/ AP World History
(713) 967-8497
Hill, Zana
9th Grade Chair / World Geography
(713) 967-8506
Martinez, Daniel
7th Grade Chair / MS Technology
(713) 967-8473
Morton, Amber
HS Counselor
(713) 942-5417
Perez, Erick
6th & 7th Dean of Students
(713) 967-8454
Swope, Jessica
8th-9th Dean of Students
(713) 967-8507
Tometchko, Christina
9th Grade Chair / English I
(713) 967-8475
Watson, Kristal
12th Grade Chair / Environmental Science / AP Environmental Science
(713) 967-8450
Front Office Team
Last, First Title Email Phone
Avery, Desiree
Registrar
(713) 967-8433
Catalan, Jessica
Certified Medical Assistant
(713) 967-8539
Eguzouwa, Cynthia
ACE Coordinator
(713) 967-8470
Gomez, Ruben
Facilities Engineer
Lopez, Kenia
Operations Coordinator
(713) 967-8482
Munro, Jessica
Coverage Coordinator
(713) 967-8402
Zamarron, Lesly
Receptionist
(713) 967-8451
Teachers
Last, First Title Email Phone
Abedi, Ali
9th Algebra I
Aceves, Maricela
AP Spanish Language / AP Spanish Literature
(713) 967-8505
Amatullah, Tayyibah
7th Social Studies
(713) 967-9578
Arnott, Thomas
11th Psychology / HS Electives
(713) 967-8483
Baete, Danielle
AP English Language
(713) 967-8510
Barlow, Sam
9th SPED Teacher
Barnes, Trent
Digital Media / Yearbook/Photography
(713) 967-8457
Barnes, Bailey
6th SPED Teacher
Barone, Vincent
Chemistry / AQR
(713) 967-9511
Bays, Christina
English I
(713) 924-0531
Beck, William
English II
(713) 967-8544
Bernardo, Mallory
11th Introduction to Rhetoric and Composition
(713) 967-8562
Bryant, Annabel
10th Geometry / AQR
(713) 967-8549
Deloa, SanJuana
8th ELA
(713) 967-8567
Ebel, Megan
Art I / Art II / AP Art
(713) 967-8517
Espinoza, Nadya
6th Grade Chair / Reading Enrichment
(713) 967-8437
Fitzpatrick, Andrew
Biology
(713) 967-8518
Franks, Taylor
7th ELA
(713) 967-8514
Garcia, Noemi
Asst. Special Education
(713) 967-8426
Gonzalez, Sebastian
MS Physical Education
(713) 967-8502
Groth, Maria
Spanish II / Spanish III
(713) 967-8528
Gunter, Brandon
Math Lab
(713) 967-8458
Gustin, Jackie
6th Math
(713) 967-8560
Hawkins, Maranatha
8th ELA
(713) 967-8411
Hayes, Kellen
10th Grade Chair / U.S. History/ AP World History
(713) 967-8497
Hill, Zana
9th Grade Chair / World Geography
(713) 967-8506
Hill, Kamilah
Freshman Seminar / Health
(713) 967-8520
Holmes, Juan
6th ELA
(713) 967-7850
Hunt, Alyssa
Alg II / AP Stats / AP Calculus
(713) 967-8405
Jackson, Tabitha
Reading Intervention
(713) 967-8566
Jones, Eston
7th Math
(713) 967-8550
Jones, Shannon
French I / French II / French III
(713) 967-8513
Kwasikpui, Porsha
Special Education
(713) 967-8542
Lapen, Erica
English II / AP English Lit
(713) 967-8425
Linnell, Paige
6-7 Dean of Instruction
(713) 967-8474
Mack, James
11th Pre Calculus / Algebra II
(713) 967-9373
Martinez, Ryan
Sophomore Seminar
(713) 967-8461
Martinez, Daniel
7th Grade Chair / MS Technology
(713) 967-8473
Morales, Vanessa
7th Math
(713) 967-8414
Muster, Nathan
Algebra I
(713) 967-8707
Nunez- Thompson, Alex
Physics / AP Physics / Engineering Design
(713) 967-8522
Omozee, Sylvia
6th Math
(713) 967-8527
Orzechowski, Loren
6th Science
(713) 967-8561
Perez, Erick
6th & 7th Dean of Students
(713) 967-8454
Perez, Matias
Asst. Student Support
Popkowski, Kayleigh
Special Education Teacher
Portales, Gavino
8th Social Studies
(713) 967-8438
Powers, Jo
7th ELA
(713) 967-8557
Pricer, Kateland
Middle School Art
Ramos, Debbie
Government / Economics / AP US History
(713) 967-8480
Robbins, Adara
6th Social Studies
(713) 967-9311
Roberts, Diana
Literacy Specialist / Reading Intervention
(713) 967-8439
Roohi, Faye
College Counselor / Senior Seminar
(713) 967-8440
Sanchez, Liana
8th Science
(713) 967-8533
Sims, Justine
8th Math
Stallard, Kyle
HS Physical Education
(713) 967-9520
Stiles, Jennifer
Theater / Testing Coordinator
(713) 967-8472
Tolson, Meredith
6th ELA
(713) 967-8530
Tometchko, Christina
9th Grade Chair / English I
(713) 967-8475
Turner, Quinesha
8th Grade Chair / 8th Math
(713) 967-8423
Umenyi, Jasmine
11th Grade Chair / Junior Seminar / PALS
(713) 967-8462
Watson, Kristal
12th Grade Chair / Environmental Science / AP Environmental Science
(713) 967-8450
Wilson, Brian
10th US History / Film
(713) 924-0577
Wood, Amanda
AP English Language / HS Reading Intervention
(713) 967-8498
Wooten, E'Real
7th Science
(713) 967-8541
Wright, Anais
College Counselor / Senior Seminar
(713) 924-5646
The Brays Oaks Staff wishes you a safe and happy summer!